WORK PERMIT MALAYSIA & IMMIGRATION SERVICES

PROFESSIONAL MALAYSIA IMMIGRATION CONSULTANTS

 

 

 

 

 

Are you or is is your Company thinking to apply for, or help your (future) foreign staff to apply for a Work Permit, Spouse or Student Visa’s or a Malaysia Professional Visit Pass? Contact Moore-Bzi for a free consultation with one of our Professional Immigration Consultants to smooth out the process of obtaining your foreign employees’  Work Visa applications and avoid any problems. 

MALAYSIA WORK PERMIT SERVICES

Important: Foreign Individuals need a Sponsoring Local (Future) Employer in order to obtain a Work Permit or Professional Visit Pass

Malaysian Companies that wish to employ foreign staff must obtain either of two Work Visas: an EMPLOYMENT PASS or a PROFESSIONAL VISIT PASS. Moore-Bzi provides Malaysia Work Visa Services / Applications for these types of documents. Engaging our services simplifies your Company’s  Working Visa application process and greatly increases its chance of being successful (our current success rate is 99%) .

  • A MALAYSIAN EMPLOYMENT PASS (formerly known as DP-10) is needed for investors, skilled workers, professionals, and senior management in companies. The minimum employment period requirement is two years.
  • A PROFESSIONAL VISIT PASS / TRAINING PASS for Malaysia is generally used for foreign technical experts,  foreign Interns and Trainees. Professional Visit Passes are typically issued for a short-term stay.

TYPES OF WORK PERMITS AND VISAS IN MALAYSIA

Malaysia Professional Visit Pass or Trainees - Interns Pass

MALAYSIA PROFESSIONAL VISIT PASS (PVP) / TRAINING PASS

Requirements

  • Your Malaysia based company is registered with the Expatriate Services Division (ESD)
  • PVP’s allow for short term Assignments or Internships for learning on-the-job or to provide temporary technical support to your customers in Malaysia
  • Professional Visit Passes can also be used for staff to give training or to receive training with a company located in Malaysia
  • PVP Passes can last for a period of up to 12 months

Malaysia Residence Pass

MALAYSIA RESIDENCE PASS-TALENT BY TALENTCORP

Requirements

  • Applicant needs to have worked in Malaysia for at least 3 years.
  • Holds a valid Employment Pass at the time of application.
  • Holds a PhD /Masters/ Degree or Diploma in any discipline from a recognized university or a professional / competency certificate from a recognized professional institute.
  • Possesses at least 5 years of total work experience.
  • Earns a basic monthly salary of at least RM15,000.
  • Has an income tax file number in Malaysia and has paid income tax for at least 2 years.

OUR MONEY BACK GUARANTEE

Unfortunately, the Malaysia Work Permit and Visa application process is not always as predictable or easy as one would like it to be.
As professional Malaysia Immigration consultants, with over 18 years of experience, we will guide your company through the whole process.
We pride ourselves in having a 99% success rate for Work Permit applications, which is why we offer a money back guarantee, in the very rare cases where our application is rejected.

* Disclaimer: We may reject or withdraw the guarantee for some cases at our sole discretion and/or  suggest alternative application methods. Terms and Conditions apply.

Some Client Testimonials:

“I would like to take the opportunity to thank you for your support throughout the documentation process for the Malaysia Work Permit and Professional Visit Pass. You have been very professional, supportive and prompt to each of my mail.”
Adeline Peng Customer Service Manager, AirAsia Berhad
Air Asia - satisfied client of Moore BZI Malaysia
“Your company has proved to be competent and professional by granting the personal attention on each and every one of our Visa application cases so that they were accomplished within the time limit given and with minimum delay.”
Bradley Mcsherry Director, Human Resources SEA Region, Aker Solutions
Aker Solutions - satisfied client of Moore BZI Malaysia
“Unlike most Visa service agencies Moore Bzi ensured the Professional Visit Pass application process caused as little distraction to my day-today role as possible, whilst still making me feel I was in control of the process.”
David Chong Binary Vintage
binary-vintage-logo

TALK TO THE EXPERT!

=

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

WHAT CONSTITUTES WORKING IN MALAYSIA?

You are deemed working in Malaysia when you have your own office, carry a name card with the local office address and sign documents on behalf of the company. You would need a work permit. You can only carry one pass at one time.

WHAT ARE THE BASIC CRITERIA FOR APPLICATION TO BE ACCEPTED BY THE MALAYSIA IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT?

A Foreign Individual needs a Sponsoring Malaysian Company to start the  Work Permit application Process. The company shall comply with the Paid-up Capital requirements set by the Immigration Dept. and at the same time the applicant shall have the necessary qualifications and experience to justify the position in Malaysia. If you leave the company that applied for and gave you your Work Permit, it is no longer valid.

HOW DOES YOUR MONEY BACK GUARANTEE WORK?

As we pride ourselves to deliver a 99% success rate for Work Permit applications, we may reject some cases at our sole discretion and/or may suggest alternative application methods. Money Back Guarantee policy only applies if your application is rejected by the Immigration Department after you have paid us in full and is subject to a deduction of RM1,000 as application processing fee.

CAN I RENEW MY MALAYSIA WORK PERMIT AFTER TWO YEARS?

Yes, it is renewable but it is not an automatic renewal. The applicant is expected to go through the same process as in the first application. Generally, approval shall be granted for another two years if the applicant is not blacklisted by the Immigration Dept.

CAN I GET A DEPENDENT PASS FOR MY SPOUSE AND CHILDREN?

Yes, it is normally granted together with the approval of the EMPLOYMENT PASS given the proof of relationship by marriage certificate and birth certificate is valid.

CAN I APPLY FOR A MALAYSIA DRIVING LICENSE?

If you have a driving license from your home-country, you can convert it to a Malaysia driving license. Depending on your position in the company and your nationality, the application will be submitted to the JPJ, Putrajaya for processing and approval. Please refer to the page on Driving license application for more details.

CAN I OPEN A BANK ACCOUNT WITHOUT A WORK PERMIT?

No, most banks would require you to have a work permit of at least 6 months before you can open a bank account. However, you can open a bank account under the company’s name if a company is incorporated before the processing of your work permit.

WHAT IS THE TYPICAL TIMELINE FOR COMPANY SET UP AND WORK PERMIT PROCESS IN MALAYSIA?

The process starts with the Company Incorporation which normally takes about one week. Opening of a bank account can be done within the next week, before the work permit application can be submitted to the Immigration Dept. that takes about two weeks to complete the process. Therefore, for a straightforward application, it is normally completed within 4-6 weeks.

DOES YOUR COMPANY HANDLE ALL THE ABOVE NEEDED AT A REASONABLE PRICE?

Yes, we are a one stop centre to foreign companies/ investors to help you all the way from company set up, licensing of the business, work permits for the expatriates, up to accounting and tax services under one roof. You are relieved of the hassle of going from one company to another to seek the services you need. We deliver what you need faster and at a reasonable fee.

Call us now at +603-7728-1807 to learn in more detail about the requirements imposed on the work permits mentioned above or, – better still – , set up appointment for a free consultation with one of our Professional Malaysia Immigration Consultants.